Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Version of November 18, 2020

 

The original version of the Privacy Policy is written in French. Only the French version is authentic. Translations published or distributed from this original version are for information purposes only.

The information communicated on the BeRecht Avocats website, its domains and sub-domains, other than the legal notices, privacy policies and any legal information that BeRecht Avocats must publish in application of the laws and regulations in force, have an informative function and do not contractually or legally bind BeRecht Avocats.

The BeRecht Avocats website, all of its domains and sub-domains are governed by French law.

This privacy policy details how BeRecht Avocats (hereinafter referred to as the "Company", "we", "us", "our" or "Data Controller") treats your personal data in accordance with applicable law, and in particular Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties (hereinafter referred to as the "Data Protection Act") and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the "GDPR").

Within the meaning of the GDRP, the processing of personal data means "any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction."

When you visit our website or use our services, we process personal data as explained in this Privacy Policy.

BeRecht Avocats, a SAS (simplified joint-stock company) with variable capital registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Registry under number 847 739 828 000 22 and whose registered office is located at 6 rue Bosio 75016 Paris, is responsible for processing the personal data of users and/or clients in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

2.1. When is your personal data processed?

2.2. What personal data is processed?

2.3. For what purposes and on what legal basis are your personal data processed?

2.4. For how long are your personal data kept?

When you visit our website or use our services, BeRecht Avocats may process the personal data that you communicate to us by e-mail, mail, telephone, filing on your Personal Space ("extranet" of BeRecht Avocats) or by any other communication medium, in particular when you create an account, subscribe to or use one of our services, for example with our team of attorneys at law or when you register for one of our events.

We may also store information transmitted through social networking platforms, including on our LinkedIn page.

 

We may process your personal data:

– the navigation of users of our website;

– subscription to BeRecht Avocats’ newsletters and communication media;

– the organization, registration and invitation to events organized or co-organized by BeRecht Avocats;

– requests for information addressed to BeRecht Avocats;

– the identity of the client, such as surname, first names, passport details, date and place of birth, contact details;

– to billing, including billing address, bank or postal account information, payment details such as payment card details;

– information stored in your Personal Space ("extranet" of BeRecht Avocats) when you create or use your account;

– as well as all data necessary for the processing of your case or the implementation of the service you have subscribed to.

In accordance with the principle of data minimization, BeRecht Avocats only processes data that is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed.

BeRecht Avocats processes your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.

Your personal data is processed for our legitimate interest when you browse our website for reasons of proper operation and security, prevention and detection of fraud and other crimes, or if necessary, to analyze with your consent your browsing data and our audience or to enable you to follow the activity of BeRecht Avocats on the social networks we use.

Your personal data is processed for our legitimate interest in the context of the organization of our events and training courses, for prospecting and relationship management with our clients, for information requests addressed to BeRecht Avocats, for subscription to BeRecht Avocats’ newsletters and communication supports.

We may also process your personal data in the context of a pre-contractual or contractual relationship. The processing of this data is for the purposes of a legitimate interest, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and to carry out pre-contractual or contractual measures.

We keep your personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purposes and carry out the activities described in this Privacy Policy, or as long as permitted and/or required by applicable legislation.

The navigation data of the users of our website are kept for a maximum period of one year.

Data relating to registration to BeRecht Avocats’ newsletters and communication supports; to the organization, registration and invitation of events organized by BeRecht Avocats; as well as to requests for information addressed to BeRecht Avocats are kept for a maximum period of 3 years.

The retention period for data processed in the context of a contractual relationship is specified in the contracts or agreements signed between BeRecht Avocats and its clients.

The data processed is intended solely for the use of authorized persons of BeRecht Avocats, our service providers, to our partners for data relating to events and services organized jointly and, where applicable, third parties to whom the regulations in force or a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority requires it.

BeRecht Avocats ensures the protection of your personal data and makes every effort to keep them on the territory of the European Union or the European Economic Area. If your personal data is transferred outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area, BeRecht Avocats ensures that your personal data benefits from a level of protection equivalent to that guaranteed by European Union law. In countries that cannot guarantee such a level of protection, BeRecht Avocats will not transfer your personal data before obtaining the authorization of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

BeRecht Avocats makes every effort to ensure a level of security for your personal data that is appropriate to the risk. To this end, in accordance with applicable legislation, we adopt appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent risks.

6.1. What are your rights regarding your personal data?

6.2. How can you exercise your rights to your personal data?

 

Under the conditions defined by the law in force, you have the following rights to your personal data:

– a right of access, rectification, deletion, or portability;

– a right to oppose or limit the processing,

– a right to withdraw your consent to the treatment;

– the right to define or revoke general and specific guidelines on the fate (storage, deletion and communication) of your data after your death;

– the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You can exercise your rights with regard to the protection of personal data in accordance with this privacy policy by contacting (in French or English) the Data Protection Officer :

You can exercise your rights with regard to the protection of personal data in accordance with this privacy policy by contacting (in French or English) the Data Protection Officer :

– by e-mail at the following address: 2018 [arobase] berecht.legal 

– or by mail to the following address:

  • Data Protection Officer
  • BeRecht Avocats
  • 6 rue Bosio 75016 Paris.

Your application must be accompanied by a copy of a signed identity document.